UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...Benefits of Paying Your Debt --Save $458.24 if you pay...
[…] [F]or those Consumer accounts where the Debt is Time-Barred and generally cannot be included in a Consumerreport under the provisions of the FCRA [Fair CreditReporting Act], 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a), but can becollected through other means pursuant to applicablestate law, [communications] will include the followingstatement: “The law limits how long you can be suedon a debt and how long a debt can appear on your creditreport. Due to the age of this debt, we will not sue youfor it or report payment or non-payment of it to a creditbureau[.]”

7 See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.52(d)(3) (“The law limits how long youcan be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, we will not sueyou for it, and we will not report it to any credit reporting agency.”);Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-805(a)(14)(B) (“The law limits how long you canbe sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, (INSERT OWNERNAME) will not sue you for it and (INSERT OWNER NAME) will notreport it to any credit reporting agencies.”); Tex. Fin. Code§ 392.307(e)(2) (“The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, we will not sue you for it. This notice isrequired by law.” (emphasis removed)).