UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...Benefits of Paying Your Debt --Save $458.24 if you pay...
[…] In some states, the statute of limitations on a debt can berevived or restarted after it has expired. That is, anacknowledgment of a debt “from which a promise to pay maybe implied, removes the bar created by the statute oflimitations and revives the debt.” Potterton v. Ryland Grp.,Inc., 424 A.2d 761, 763 (Md. 1981). In states that follow thisapproach, such as Idaho, a partial payment on a debt restartsthe statute of limitations and thus re-establishes the creditor’sright to enforce the debt in court. See Idaho Code § 5-238(“[A]ny payment of principal or interest is equivalent to anew promise in writing, duly signed, to pay the residue of thedebt.”); Modern Mills, Inc. v. W.W. Havens, 739 P.2d 400,403 (Idaho Ct. App. 1987); see also Renault v. L. N. Renault& Sons, Inc., 188 F.2d 317, 320 (3d Cir. 1951) (stating thatNew Jersey law “implies from partial payment a promise to