UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS DENNIS BLACK, CHARLES ... · i CERTIFICATE AS TO CORPORATE...
[…] 57 Retirees’ Principal Br. at 29.

Case: 19-1419 Document: 27 Filed: 09/27/2019 Page: 32

Page 33: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS DENNIS BLACK, CHARLES ... · i CERTIFICATE AS TO CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT Appellee Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (“PBGC”) certifies

21

administrator opposes the termination. The statute only says that PBGC “may

apply to the appropriate United States district court for a decree adjudicating that

the plan must be terminated.”58 And, “may” is defined as expressing permission,

not obligation.59 Thus, 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) permits, but does not require, PBGC to

seek a court decree.

The fourth sentence of 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) further explicitly states that “[i]f

[PBGC] and the plan administrator agree that a plan should be terminated and

agree to the appointment of a trustee without proceeding in accordance with the

requirements of this subsection (other than this sentence)”, the trustee shall have

certain powers including the power to terminate the pension plan.60 In other

words, the express language of the statute provides that if, as in this case, there is a

Termination Agreement between the plan administrator and PBGC, none of the