UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS DENNIS BLACK, CHARLES ... · i CERTIFICATE AS TO CORPORATE...
[…] (emphasis added).

Case: 19-1419 Document: 27 Filed: 09/27/2019 Page: 35

Page 36: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS DENNIS BLACK, CHARLES ... · i CERTIFICATE AS TO CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT Appellee Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (“PBGC”) certifies

24

In addition, even if, as the Retirees seem to suggest (contrary to the plain

meaning of the text), the fourth sentence of § 1342(c) deals solely with the powers

of the trustee, those powers include the power to terminate the plan. As stated in

the third sentence of § 1342(c), the court in its decree appoints a trustee “to

terminate the plan in accordance with the provisions of this subtitle.”

Subsection 1342(d)(1) sets out the powers given to the trustee “to terminate the

plan.” Under the fourth sentence of § 1342(c), when PBGC and a plan

administrator enter into a termination and trusteeship agreement, the trustee