UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2016-12-02 · 5 the New York statute....
[…] Law. The Debtors assert that the principal amount of the Building Loan is $1,400,000. While
the Building Loan Agreement has a stated interest rate of 6% per year, the Debtors cite to the
“additional interest” in the amount of $280,000 due at maturity or upon prepayment. The
Debtors divide the “additional interest” amount over the loan’s seven-month term, to reach an
effective annual interest rate on the Building Loan is 38%. Such a rate qualifies as criminally
usurious under New York law as it is well in excess of the statutory maximum rate of 25%.
Section 190.40 of the New York Penal law states, in part, that:
A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being
authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives
any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money
or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the
equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.
N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40. Thus, “criminal usury requires proof that the lender (1) knowingly
charged, took or received (2) annual interest exceeding 25% (3) on a loan or forbearance.”
Hufnagel v. George, 135 F. Supp. 2d 406, 407 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). The criminal usury statute is