UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2014-06-05 · 6. In his opening account...
[…] 35. Even if the Claim is not disallowed in its entirety, Delaney is not entitled to share
in the pro rata distribution of “customer property” because his futures account had a zero balance
as of the Petition Date, and his futures clam is solely premised on pre-petition conduct of the
Debtor.
36. Pursuant to the Commodity Exchange Act, Congress authorized the CFTC to enact
regulations to implement commodity broker liquidations under subchapter IV of chapter 7. See 7
Case 12-27488 Doc 2591 Filed 06/04/14 Entered 06/04/14 16:39:50 Desc Main Document Page 8 of 13
{10403-001 REP A0376319.DOCX}9
U.S.C. § 24. The CFTC enacted those regulations in its Part 190 Rules. See 17 C.F.R. §§ 190.01
et seq.
37. Section 766 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the trustee in a commodity broker
liquidation proceeding “shall distribute customer property ratably to customers on the basis and to
the extent of such customers’ allowed net equity claims, and in priority to all other claims” except
for certain administrative expenses. See 11 U.S.C. § 766(h)(emphasis added). “Net equity” is
defined by the Bankruptcy Code, in relevant part, as;
(A) The balance remaining in such customer’s accounts
immediately after—
(i) All commodity contracts of such customer have been