UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT DISTRICT OF … · 1. The Debtor filed a voluntary petition under...
[…] Garcia, 21 Misc. 3d 732, 739, 870 N.Y.S.2d 851 (Sup. Ct. 2008), and the cases Velez cites acknowledge that winding up a corporation’s affairs may involve extending loans. See Weiss v. Markel, 110 A.D.3d

Page 21: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT DISTRICT OF … · 1. The Debtor filed a voluntary petition under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code on July 27, 2018 (MC ECF No. 1). 4. 2. After John

21

Whether RET’s dissolution meant Mr. Nappo constructively received income is also

answered by statute. Under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006, “[t]he directors of a dissolved

corporation shall not be deemed to be trustees of its assets; title to such assets shall not vest in

them, but shall remain in the corporation until transferred by it in its corporate name.” No

evidence has been presented showing that RET transferred the Note to Mr. Nappo. As such, the

proceeds of the ad valorem suit, which RET then invested into the Note, cannot be income to Mr.

Nappo because title remains in RET. The Plaintiff has also failed to advance any legal authority