UNITED STATES ANTI-DUMPING MEASURES ON CERTAIN OIL … · united states – anti-dumping measures...
[…] depart from the general rule of a five percent threshold where appropriate.28

15. Korea also contends that the Korea OCTG respondents were “precluded…from

submitting third-country market data that did not meet the strict five percent threshold,” which

Korea suggests demonstrates the rigid application of a bright-line test in the Korea OCTG

investigation.29 Contrary to Korea’s statement, neither the questionnaire nor USDOC regulations

precludes a respondent from submitting third-country sales data and requesting that such data be

used to calculate normal value. Section 351.301(c)(2)(i) of USDOC’s regulations expressly

permits an interested party to submit factual information regarding “market viability and the

basis for determining normal value…10 days after the respondent interested party files the

response to the relevant section of the questionnaire, unless the Secretary alters this time limit.”30

Therefore, the Korean respondents had an opportunity – pursuant to section 351.301(c)(2)(i) and

section 351.404(b)(2) – to request the use of third-country sales to calculate normal value, and

the Korean respondents did not avail themselves of that opportunity.