UNITED STATES ANTI-D M ON FISH F V N (DS536) …public).pdfunited states – anti-dumping measures....
[…] U.S. Responses to Panel’s First Set of Questions May 29, 2019 – Page 19

Response:

60. Although question 31 indicates that it is addressed to both parties, the question asks Viet Nam to respond to arguments put forward by the United States. Nonetheless, the United States will provide a brief summary of its views on these issues.

61. As the United States demonstrated in previous submissions,48 the USDOC’s Antidumping Manual, by its own terms, does not establish a rule or norm of general and prospective application.49 The one instrument that is authoritative under the U.S. legal system – 19 CFR § 351.107(d) – indicates that “[i]n an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.”50 Viet Nam has not challenged this regulation, nor could it have, because the regulation, on its face, does not mandate a single rate to a Viet Nam-government entity.