United Insurance Company of America and the Reliable Life ...
[…] Article may, under certain circumstances, “suggest that the administrative remedy is

merely concurrent for truly and fully independent common law claims, . . .” does not negate

the “primary jurisdictional grant for claims alleging what amounts to purely statutory

violations.” Id.

Page 16: United Insurance Company of America and the Reliable Life ...

- 14 -

We, therefore, disagree with Petitioners’ contention that Ins. § 2-210 fails to provide

a comprehensive remedy, because it “does not encompass . . . [their] constitutional

challenges to retroactive insurance legislation.”10 Section 2-210(a)(2)(ii) of the Insurance

Article provides that the Commissioner “shall hold a hearing . . . on written demand by a

person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner. .

. .” (emphasis added). The Insurance Article does not specifically define “threatened act.”

However, a plain reading of the statutory language unambiguously reveals that the remedy

encompasses Petitioners’ constitutional challenges to retroactive legislation, since their