United Insurance Company of America and the Reliable Life ...
[…] and the absence of factors weighing against that presumption.

The court further held that Petitioners’ claim did not fall within the exception to the

administrative exhaustion requirement, since the claim was not solely a constitutional

challenge to the General Assembly’s authority to enact retroactive legislation, but was also

a challenge to the MIA’s interpretation and application of the law regarding retroactivity.

Thereafter, Petitioners noted a timely appeal to the Court of Special Appeals.

8 Ins. § 2-210 provides, in relevant part:

(a)(1) The Commissioner may hold hearings that the Commissioner considers necessary for any purpose under this article. (2) The Commissioner shall hold a hearing: (i) if required by any provision of this article; or (ii) except as otherwise provided in this article, on written demand by a person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner or by any report, regulation, or order of the Commissioner, except an order to hold a hearing or an order resulting from a hearing.

Page 10: United Insurance Company of America and the Reliable Life ...

- 8 -

In considering the factors enunciated in Zappone v. Liberty Life Ins. Co., 349 Md.

45, 64-66, 706 A.2d 1060, 1069-70 (1998), which outlined the test for determining whether