Unitariness and Myopia: The Executive Branch, Legal ...
[…] 26. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340-2340A (2000).27. 10 U.S.C. § 893, art. 93 (2000) ("cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any

person subject to [one's] orders"); id. § 928, art. 128 (2000) (assault or "offer with unlawful

force or violence to do bodily harm to another person, whether or not the attempt or offer isconsummated").