Unitariness and Myopia: The Executive Branch, Legal ...
[…] 26. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340-2340A (2000).27. 10 U.S.C. § 893, art. 93 (2000) ("cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any

person subject to [one's] orders"); id. § 928, art. 128 (2000) (assault or "offer with unlawful

force or violence to do bodily harm to another person, whether or not the attempt or offer isconsummated").

28. Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, art. 3, Aug. 12,1949, 75 U.N.T.S. 135; see DEPARTMENTOFTHE ARMY FE DMANUAL27-10: THE LAW OFLANDWARFARE 93 (1956) [hereinafter ARMY FIELD MANUAL].