UNINFORMATIVE PATENTS · (4) Seymore (Do Not Delete) 12/27/2017 11:15 AM . 2017] UNINFORMATIVE...
[…] See infra notes 19 and 104. 13. If interested researchers could merely rely on their own knowledge or knowledge in the technical field to fill the void, the invention would be unpatentable by statute for lacking novelty or nonobviousness. See infra note 103 and accompanying text. 14. Practicing the claimed invention without the patentee’s permission constitutes patent infringement. See 35 U.S.C. § 271(a) (“[W]hoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.”). 15. The patentee may decide not to bargain, thereby leading to a hang-up or holdout.