UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT - Uniform Law … Transfer... ·  · 2013-10-28UNIFORM FRAUDULENT...
[…] claim from the encumbered interest in a debtor’s property, both the encumbered interest and the 42

debt secured thereby are excluded from the computation of insolvency under this Act. See § 1(2) 43

supra and subsection (e) (d) of this section. 44

16

(2) Section 2(b) Subsection (b) establishes a rebuttable presumption of insolvency from 1

the fact of general nonpayment of debts as they become due. Such general nonpayment is a 2

ground for the filing of an involuntary petition under Bankruptcy Code § 303(h)(1) (1984). of 3

the Bankruptcy Code. See also U.C.C. § 1-201(23), which declares a person to be “insolvent” 4

who “has ceased to pay his debts in the ordinary course of business.” See also U.C.C. 5

§ 1-201(b)(23) (2014), which defines “insolvency” to include “having generally ceased to pay 6

debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute.” The 7