UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT - Uniform Law … Transfer... ·  · 2013-10-28UNIFORM FRAUDULENT...
[…] legislation validating such trusts, and if Debtor establishes such a trust under the law of X and 17

transfers assets to it, then the result would be different. Under § 10 of this Act, the voidable 18

transfer law of Y would apply to the transfer. The transfer would be voidable per se under 19

§ 4(a)(1) as in force in Y, as there is no reason to deviate from the established interpretation of 20

that provision in Y. 21

22

(8) Nothing in § 4(b) is intended to affect the application of § 2-402(2), 9-205, 9-301, or 23

6-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-402(2) recognizes the generally prevailing 24

rule that retention of possession of goods by a seller may be fraudulent but limits the application 25

of the rule by negating any imputation of fraud from “retention of possession in good faith and 26

current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or 27

identification.” Section 9-205 explicitly negates any imputation of fraud from the grant of 28

liberty by a secured creditor to a debtor to use, commingle, or dispose of personal property 29

collateral or to account for its proceeds.