UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT - Uniform Law … Transfer... ·  · 2013-10-28UNIFORM FRAUDULENT...
[…] Compliance with the cited 35

sections of the Uniform Commercial Code does not, however, insulate a transfer or obligation 36

from avoidance. Thus a sale by an insolvent debtor for less than a reasonably equivalent value 37

would be voidable under this Act notwithstanding compliance with the Uniform Commercial 38

Code. 39

40

(9) This Act is not an exclusive law on the subject of voidable transfers and obligations. 41

See § 1, Comment (2). Nothing in this Act is intended to affect the application of Uniform 42

Commercial Code § 2-402(2) (2014). Section 2-402(2) recognizes the generally prevailing rule 43

that retention of possession of goods by a seller may be voidable, but limits the application of the 44

rule by negating any imputation of voidability from “retention of possession in good faith and 45

current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or 46

30

identification.” (Indeed, independently of § 2-402(2), retention of possession of goods in good 1

faith and current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a 2