Uniform Construction Code · Through the development of uniform rules of procedure, a contested...
[…] The affidavit should describe the facts of the situation and the previous efforts that have been made by the municipality to achieve compliance on the project in question. If the judge rules in favor of the municipality, an order granting a temporary injunction would be issued. This can lead, after a full hearing on the merits of the complaint, to a permanent injunction enjoining the non-compliant activity of the defendant. Injunctive relief can be a valuable code enforcement tool in the case of a flagrant violation of the construction code. As indicated in N.J.S.A. 52:27D-134, "neither an appeal to a county, municipal or joint Construction Board of Appeals shall automatically stay an order to stop construction issued pursuant to this act or prevent the seeking of an order in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin the violation of a stop construction order." Thus, pursuant to the aforesaid statute, a municipality can apply for injunctive relief even when an appeal of a stop construction order is pending before a Construction Board of Appeals.