UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 2B LICENSES
[…] completed the initial act enabling of use because the non-conformity was not a material breach of 15

contract; and 16

(3) the cost of the effort to cure effort for for the party in breach of contract would 17

not be disproportionate to the adverse effect of the nonconformity on the aggrieved party. 18

(c) A breach of contract that which has been cured may not be used to cancel a contract 19

or refuse a performances. However, mere notice of intent to cure does not preclude cancellation 20

or refusal. 21

Uniform Law Source: Sections 2-508; 2A-513 22 Reporter’s Notes: 23 Notes to this Draft: 24

a. The Draft proposes adding new subsection (a)(2) to correspond to existing Article 2. Article 2 provides, 25 in addition to the language in (a)(1), that: “Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had 26 reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance, the seller may if he 27 seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.” 28

Page 155: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 2B LICENSES

153

153

b. Subsection (a)(3) allows cure if the contract has not been cancelled.