UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 2B LICENSES
[…] For rights not created under federal law, priority issues are questions of state 26 law. The same is apparently true for non-ownership rights in patent. The Patent Act contains provisions that deal 27 with the respective priority of transfers of patent ownership. A nonexclusive license is not a transfer of ownership 28 and the relationship between the nonexclusive licensee and a transferee of a patent is not dealt with. The situation is 29 different in copyright law. Section 205(f) of the Copyright Act provides: 30 A nonexclusive license, whether recorded or not, prevails over a conflicting transfer of copyright 31

ownership if the license is evidenced by a written instrument signed by the owner of the rights 32 licensed or such owner's duly authorized agent, and if: 33

(1) the license was taken before execution of the transfer; or 34 (2) the license was taken in good faith before recordation of the transfer and 35

without notice of it. 36 17 U.S.C. § 205(f).