Undocumented Workers Are Entitled to Vote in Union ...
[…] Each of these acts potentially af­fect the rights of undocumented workers.206 However, these acts do not discuss the effect of the worker's immigration status.207 Furthermore, the IRCA lacks a definition of "em-

198 S id ee . 199

See James Nelson, On Labor Law - Exploring the Definition of an Employee (visited November 21, 1999) <http://www.sandiego.com/nelson.htm>.

200 ld. 201

See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5). "The term 'affected employees' means employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer. See id.

202 See 26 U.S.C. §§ 2601, 101(3). "Employ; employee; state - The terms 'employ,'

'employee,' and 'state' have the same meanings given such terms in subsection (c), (e), and (g) of Section 3 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938. See id.