Undersizing: trends and regulation in Canada and abroad ... · boards of directors, carry out...
[…] The principle of general
society can be expressed as follows:
General society may posit that business transactions are a
specialized form of community interaction permitted to its
members. These exchanges are mutually beneficial and the society
prospers as a result of exchanges when they are regarded just. This
concept is expressed in the principle of equivalence which states
that for an exchange to be regarded as just, the parties involved are
to (1) exchange things of equal value and (2) impose equal burdens
on one another180
177 Section 1451 of the de la FPLA states: “Informed consumers are essential to the fair and efficient functioning of a free market economy. Packages and their labels should enable consumers to obtain accurate information as to the quantity of the contents and should facilitate value comparisons. Therefore, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to assist consumers and manufacturers in reaching these goals in the marketing of consumer good.”/ 15 U.S.C. c. 39 (2011) § 1451. 178 American Marketing Association, Statement of Ethics. <http://www.marketingpower.com/AboutAMA/Pages/Statement%20of%20Ethics.aspx> See in this regard: Omprakash K. Gupta, Sudhir Tando, Sukumar Debnath, Anna S. Rominger, “Package downsizing: is it ethical?”