Underhill 2
[…] On March 24, 2014, Donnelly moved to add Respondent to the caption for the purposes of the award of attorney’s fees and costs.23 In the motion, she asked the court to make Respondent personally responsible for the Koppermans’ attorney’s fees because she was concerned that he would attempt to avoid payment of the fees.24 Also on March 24, Donnelly filed an affidavit asking for $16,080.00 in fees and costs through March 13, 2014.25

13 Ex. 25.

14 Ex. 24. 15 Ex. 24 at 0102-03. 16 Ex. 34. 17 Ex. 38. 18 See C.R.S. § 13-17-201 (2014) (“In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.”); C.R.S. § 13-16-113(2) (2014) (“In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, the defendant shall have