Underground Injection Control (UIC)
[…] EPA recommends that the Federal/State Regulation Comparison Crosswalk included in Appendix B be completed by the state to identify state statutory or regulatory provisions that correspond to each federal requirement. A completed crosswalk will help EPA in reviewing the state’s application and may expedite the review process. Note that 40 CFR 145.11(b)(1) says that “states need not implement provisions that are identical to the provisions listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(32) of this section. Implemented provisions must, however, establish requirements at least as stringent as the corresponding listed provisions. While states may impose more stringent requirements, they may not make one requirement more lenient as a tradeoff for making another requirement more stringent.” In order to facilitate the application approval process, EPA encourages states to incorporate the federal requirements by reference, or incorporate the federal language verbatim. See Section 1.1 for an overview of the Class VI Rule requirements.