Underground Injection Control (UIC)
[…] Appendix B presents a Federal/State Regulatory Comparison Crosswalk. The crosswalk may be completed by the state in order to identify the statutory or regulatory provisions that correspond to each federal UIC requirement. A completed crosswalk will help EPA in reviewing the state’s primacy application and may expedite the review and approval process. Note that 40 CFR 145.11(b)(1) says that “states need not implement provisions that are identical to the provisions listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(32) of this section. Implemented provisions must, however, establish requirements at least as stringent as the corresponding listed provisions. While states may impose more stringent requirements, they may not make one requirement more lenient as a tradeoff for making another requirement more stringent.” If the state provisions differ from the federal UIC requirements, the state will want to explain in the crosswalk how its requirements are no less stringent, in order to facilitate EPA’s evaluation of the differences.

Page 22: Underground Injection Control (UIC)