Underground Injection Control (UIC)
[…] The following Federal/State Regulation Comparison Crosswalk for a SDWA Section 1422 UIC Program Application can be completed by the state to identify the state statutory or regulatory provisions that correspond to the federal UIC general SDWA Section 1422 requirements and Class VI requirements. A completed comparison crosswalk will help EPA in reviewing the state’s Class VI primacy application. This crosswalk is one part of a complete UIC Program primacy application. Additional information on other primacy application requirements can be found in Sections 3 and 4 of this manual. Note that 40 CFR 145.11(b)(1) says that “states need not implement provisions that are identical to the provisions listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(32) of this section. Implemented provisions must, however, establish requirements at least as stringent as the corresponding listed provisions. While States may impose more stringent requirements, they may not make one requirement more lenient as a tradeoff for making another requirement more stringent.” If the state’s provisions differ from the federal requirements, the state should explain in the crosswalk how its requirements are no less stringent, in order to facilitate EPA's evaluation of the differences.