&um= Court of tie einiteb Otatess · 2019/8/14  · No. 18-1539 318 Pe &um= Court of tie einiteb...
[…] the goods and services of a public accommodation, 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a), would require an assessment of the particular facts. But Title III's requirement that public accommodations offer "auxiliary aids" that provide "ef-fective communication," 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii); 28 C.F.R. § 36.303, has long required that businesses provide their customers Braille materials or sign-language interpretation in certain circumstances, so long as doing so does not work a fundamental alter-ation or impose an undue burden. A variety of techniques are available to provide effective communi-cation, see 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(b), and the Department of JUstice has recognized that the technique that is necessary "will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii).