UCC 2-615: Sharp Inflationary Increases in Cost As Excuse ...
[…] 5 One of the first decisions to consider the possibility of excuse because of a sharp in-flationary increase in cost was handed down just recently by a lower New York court. InMaple Farms, Inc. v. City School Dist., 76 Misc.2d 1080, 352 N.Y.S.2d 784 (Sup. Ct. 1974),a dairy sought excuse from its obligation to deliver milk to the Elmira school district whenits costs increased 23 percent from June to December, 1973.

6 The entire text of UNIFORM COMMER cIAL CODE § 2-615 reads as follows:

Excuse by Failure of Presupposed ConditionsExcept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to

the preceding section on substituted performance:(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who

complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty undera contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticableby the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was abasic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in goodfaith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation ororder whether or not it later proves to be invalid.

'(b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of theseller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveriesamong his customers but may at his option include regular customers notthen under contract as well as his own requirements for further manu-facture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.

(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay ornon-delivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of theestimated quota thus made available for the buyer.

7 See Transatlantic Financing Corp. v. United States, 363 F.2d 312, 315 (D.C. Cir.1966), where the court analyzed § 2-615 in terms of these same three issues. But see note 77,infra.

8 245 U.S. 159 (1917).

[December 1974]

Page 4: UCC 2-615: Sharp Inflationary Increases in Cost As Excuse ...