UBER 2016-04-21 [519] SLR Declaration (1)
[…] 28
DECLARATION OF SHANNON LISS-RIORDAN IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY APPROVAL OF CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT
CASE NO.: 13-3826-EMC 21
received no ride requests and gave no rides. I believe there is a substantial risk of no
recovery on this claim because drivers can indisputably work as often as they like and
are not required to “report” or sign onto the App at any particular time. Thus, because
Uber drivers are arguably never “required” to report for work, I do not ascribe any
value to this claim.
Willful misclassification of drivers as independent contractors (Cal. Labor Code §§ 226.8,
2753)
78. Cal. Lab. Code § 226.8 defines “willful misclassification” as “avoiding employee status
for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an
independent contractor.” Here, even if Plaintiffs were to prevail on the
misclassification issue, I believe that there be a significant challenge in overcoming
Uber’s defenses to this claim, including that it had a good faith belief that its drivers