Two Steps Forward, One Step╦Back? Missouri Legislature ...
[…] 710 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 86

street gang with knowledge that the gang engages in a pattern of criminal street gang activity by willfully promoting, furthering, or assisting in any felonious criminal conduct by gang members.115 Under this section, the acts in such assistance may be any act which willfully promotes or furthers the gang’s criminal conduct and need not be a crime in and of itself. Prior to Senate Bill 600, violation of this statute resulted in imprisonment for one, two, or three years, at the court’s discretion.116 The second substantive offense, outlined in Section 578.425, involves the commission of any felony or misdemeanor117 that is “committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with, any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.”118 Prior to Senate Bill 600, violation of this statute included a term of imprisonment of up to three years, to be served in addition and consecutive to the term prescribed for the underlying offense.119 If the individual committed a felony as the underlying offense and did so within one