Turns of the Contingent Fee Key to the Courthouse Door
[…] or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree . . . in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation forthe insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney. . . .”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 8.31(3)(a) (West2016) (“[A]ny person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in sub-division 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs anddisbursements, including . . . reasonable attorney’s fees. . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT. §6-21.1(a) (2016) (“In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy . . . in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff . . . upon findings by the court (i) that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant to negotiate or pay the claim which constitutes the basisof such suit, (ii) that the amount of damages recovered is twenty-five thousanddollars ($25,000) or less, and (iii) that the amount of damages recovered exceededthe highest offer made by the defendant no later than 90 days before the com-mencement of trial, the presiding judge may . . . allow a reasonable attorneys’ fees to the . . . attorneys representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for dam-ages in said suit . . . as a part of the court costs. The attorneys’ fees so awarded shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”); TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 541 § 541.152(a)(1) (West 2011) (providing for the award of “court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees” in addition to actual damages in an action alleging an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of