Turns of the Contingent Fee Key to the Courthouse Door
[…] For example, plaintiffs who prevail in federal civil rights and employment discrimination actions may recover their attorneys’ fees as an element of costs.316 Various state statutes also provide

314. See Egbune, 58 P.3d at 1173–74 (expressing this view). 315. Baker Botts L.L.P. v. ASARCO LLC, 135 S. Ct. 2158, 2164 (2015) (quoting

Hardt v. Reliance Std. Life Ins., 560 U.S. 242, 252–53 (2010)). 316. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1988(b), 2000e-5(k) (2006).

970 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65

that successful plaintiffs may recover attorneys’ fees.317 The right to receive a fee award belongs to the client—not to the lawyer.318 The client may negotiate, settle, or waive the right

317. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 627.428(a) (2016) (“Upon the rendition of a judgmentor decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of anynamed or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree . . . in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation forthe insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney. . . .”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 8.31(3)(a) (West2016) (“[A]ny person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in sub-division 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs anddisbursements, including . . . reasonable attorney’s fees. . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT.