TRUTH AND CLONING: POLITICAL IDEOLOGY, SCIENTIFIC ... · of permissible research” (Wendy K....
[…] Regenerative medicine includes basic stem cell research.”). 64 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 32-41kk(b) (The Regenerative Medicine Advisory Committee is responsible for developing the application for financial assistance: “The Regenerative Medicine Research Advisory Committee … shall develop an application for financial assistance under this section and for the purpose of conducting regenerative medicine … .”). 65 Id. § 32-41mm(a) (“Prior to the awarding of any financial assistance in response to an application submitted pursuant to section 32-41kk, the Regenerative Medicine Research Advisory Committee, established pursuant to section 32-41ll, shall contract with a third party for the selection of peer reviewers to review such application and make recommendations to said advisory committee with respect to the ethical and scientific merit of such application.”). See also Id. § 32-41mm(b) (providing a list peer reviewer required credentials). Statutorily, it would not be considered a conflict of interest if a committee member with a financial interest in one institution votes against allocating funds to a competing institution.