TRUTH AND CLONING: POLITICAL IDEOLOGY, SCIENTIFIC ... · of permissible research” (Wendy K....
[…] See also Id. § 32-41mm(b) (providing a list peer reviewer required credentials). Statutorily, it would not be considered a conflict of interest if a committee member with a financial interest in one institution votes against allocating funds to a competing institution. See Id. § 32-41ll(d) (While “no member shall participate in the affairs of said advisory committee with respect to review or consideration of any application for financial assistance filed by such member or by any eligible institution in which such member has a financial interest, or with whom such member engages in any business, employment, transaction or professional activity,” it also “shall not constitute a conflict of interest for a trustee, director, partner, officer, stockholder, proprietor, counsel or employee of any eligible institution, or for any other individual with a financial interest in any eligible institution, to serve as a member of said advisory