TRUTH AND CLONING: POLITICAL IDEOLOGY, SCIENTIFIC ... · of permissible research” (Wendy K....
[…] and scientific merit,”65 and advises the Regenerative Medicine Research Advisory Committee

(RMRAC)66 accordingly. The RMRAC establishes guidelines for rating and scoring of

applications.67

regenerative medicine research.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 32-41kk(c). With the passage of 2014 Ct. P.A. 98 on May 22, 2014, the Connecticut Stem Cell Research Advisory Committee became the Regenerative Medicine Research Advisory Committee. Even though the Committee’s name changed, they still fund projects for stem cell research, including hESCR. See Id. § 32-41jj(a)(7) (“‘Regenerative medicine’ means the process of creating living, functional tissue to repair or replace tissue or organ function lost due to aging, disease, damage or congenital defect. Regenerative medicine includes basic stem cell research.”). 64 Conn. Gen.