TRUTH AND CLONING: POLITICAL IDEOLOGY, SCIENTIFIC ... · of permissible research” (Wendy K....
[…] Gen. Stat. § 32-41kk(c). With the passage of 2014 Ct. P.A. 98 on May 22, 2014, the Connecticut Stem Cell Research Advisory Committee became the Regenerative Medicine Research Advisory Committee. Even though the Committee’s name changed, they still fund projects for stem cell research, including hESCR. See Id. § 32-41jj(a)(7) (“‘Regenerative medicine’ means the process of creating living, functional tissue to repair or replace tissue or organ function lost due to aging, disease, damage or congenital defect. Regenerative medicine includes basic stem cell research.”). 64 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 32-41kk(b) (The Regenerative Medicine Advisory Committee is responsible for developing the application for financial assistance: “The Regenerative Medicine Research Advisory Committee … shall develop an application for financial assistance under this section and for the purpose of conducting regenerative medicine … .”). 65 Id. § 32-41mm(a) (“Prior to the awarding of any financial assistance in response to an application submitted pursuant to section 32-41kk, the Regenerative Medicine Research Advisory Committee, established pursuant to section 32-41ll, shall contract with a third party for the selection of