TRUTH AND CLONING: POLITICAL IDEOLOGY, SCIENTIFIC ... · of permissible research” (Wendy K....
[…] A clone is a clone is a clone.” Informational Hearing on Proposition 71, Hearing Before the S. Health and Human Services Subcomm. 2003-2004 Sess. (Cal. 2004) (statement of Dr. Vincent Fortanasce, President, No on 71) (transcript available at http://shea.senate.ca.gov/sites/shea.senate.ca.gov/files/PROP_71_INIATIVE_TRANSCRIPT.doc - 337k - 2010-12-14). 56 Human Cloning and Human Dignity, xxxiii. 57For a brief background of this act, see “Stem Cell Research Program,” http://www.ct.gov/dph/cwp/view.asp?a=3142&q=389702&dphNav_GID=1825. The Act is currently codified under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 32-41jj - mm. 58 Id. § 32-41jj(2) (“‘Cloning of a human being’ means inducing or permitting a replicate of a living human being’s complete set of genetic material to develop after gastrulation commences.”). See also Id. § 32-41jj(3) (“‘Gastrulation’ means the process immediately following the blastula state when the hollow ball of cells

Page 12: TRUTH AND CLONING: POLITICAL IDEOLOGY, SCIENTIFIC ... · of permissible research” (Wendy K. Mariner, “AIDS Research and the Nuremberg Code,” in The Nazi Doctors and the Nuremberg

12

One of the bill’s prominent proponents, Dianne Krause, indicated that the statute writers