Trouble Never Comes Alone – Some Issues Of Divorce And ... Never Comes Alone... · judges...
[…] Contingent fees create additional problems as to deductibility. Assume that a spouse recovers an amount that is taxable (such as disputed spousal support) and incurs deductible attorney fees under a contingency fee contract. The spouse cannot exclude the amount of the fees from income. Instead, the full amount recovered must be included in income167.

                                                                                                                         161 26 USC §212(2) (deduction for “ordinary and necessary expenses” paid or incurred “for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income”); United States v. Gilmore, 372 US at 48–49 162 Liberty Vending, Inc. v.