TRIBAL CUSTOMARY ADOPTION HANDBOOK · 2017. 6. 27. · Tribal Customary Adoption Outline of Course...
[…] 34

    Tribal Customary Adoption Handbook© 2017 by California Indian Legal Services through a grant from the California Department of Social Services

    Page 19

  • REQUIRED HOME STUDY

    • The home study shall include an evaluation of:

    • Background, safety, and health information of the adoptivehome,

    • Biological, psychological, and social factors of the prospectiveadoptive parent or parents,

    • Commitment, capability, and suitability of the prospectiveadoptive parent or parents to meet the child’s needs.

    (WIC §366.24(c)(1)(B))

    35

    REQUIRED HOME STUDY

    • Standard for Evaluation “of the prospective adoptive parents’home shall be the prevailing social and cultural standards ofthe child’s tribe.” (WIC §366.24(c)(1)(B))

    • What is the best authority on those standards?

    • The Tribe (obviously!)

    • What does this mean for the Tribe and county?