TRIBAL CUSTOMARY ADOPTION HANDBOOK · 2017. 6. 27. · Tribal Customary Adoption Outline of Course...
[…] • Descriptions of contact between them, if any,

    • Responsibilities of the birth parents or Indian custodian,and

    • Inheritance rights of the child.

    • A description of the child’s legal relationship with the Tribe.

    (WIC §366.24(c)(10))

    29

    TCA ORDER

    • There will be a conclusive presumption any parental rights orobligations not outlined in the TCA Order shall become rightsor obligations of the adoptive parent(s)

    • A TCA Order cannot include any child support obligations fromthe birth parents or Indian custodian

    (WIC §366.24(c)(10))

    30

    Tribal Customary Adoption Handbook© 2017 by California Indian Legal Services through a grant from the California Department of Social Services

    Page 17

  • INFORMATION FOR TCAAND TAKING OF EVIDENCE

    • “The child, birth parents, or Indian custodian and the tribalcustomary adoptive parents and their counsel, if applicable,may present evidence to the tribe regarding the tribalcustomary adoption and the child’s best interest.” (WIC§366.24(c)(7))

    • Formal Tribal Court or Council hearing not required (In reSadie S. (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1289)

    • Exact procedures in tribal forum will vary from tribe to tribe –forum can be the Tribal Court, Tribal Council, or other bodyduly authorized by the Tribe

    31