[email protected] Paper 72 571-272-7822 Date: April 9, 2020 ... · [email protected] Paper 72...
[…] on Figure 4B of the ’800 patent as support for its proposed interpretation,

arguing that the figure “unambiguously describes . . . two loops A and B

operating a number of times (looping) on each dimension of data” and that

11 We do not agree with Patent Owner that Petitioner’s Reply and Dr. Stone’s reply testimony are improper, as they respond directly to Patent Owner’s arguments in the Response regarding claim interpretation, where Patent Owner argued a “per datum” requirement for the first time. See Sur-Reply 8–9; Reply 32; Ex. 1076 ¶¶ 5–8; 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding . . . patent owner response.”).

Page 27: Trials@uspto.gov Paper 72 571-272-7822 Date: April 9, 2020 ... · Trials@uspto.gov Paper 72 571-272-7822 Date: April 9, 2020 . UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE . BEFORE THE

IPR2018-01605 Patent 7,620,800 B2

27