Treaties - CAIDcaid.ca/RRCAP2.2.pdf · 2017-06-05 · modern-day agreements. An investigation of...
[…] See in this context R. v. Batisse (cited in note 44) at 148-49 in relation to Treaty 9 and R. v. Howard (cited in note 33) in relation to the 1923 Williams treaties.

Page 88: Treaties - CAIDcaid.ca/RRCAP2.2.pdf · 2017-06-05 · modern-day agreements. An investigation of the historic practices of treaty-making may be undertaken by the Commission, as well

96

77 Edwards v. Canada (A.G.) (1929), [1930] A.C. 124 at 136.

78 This is the direct result of the landmark decision of the High Court of Australia in Mabo v. Queensland (1992), 107 A.L.R. 1.

79 As provided in The Appropriations Act, 25 U.S.C. § 71 (1871): “No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; Provided, further, That nothing herein contained shall be construed to invalidate or impair the obligation of any treaty heretofore lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe.” See Felix S. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law (Charlottetown, Virginia: Michie, Bobbs-Merrill, 1982), p. 107.