Transgender Law and Litigation Updatecdn-files.nsba.org/s3fs-public/Transgender... · Transgender...
[…] impact on a student's ability to access education that will determine whether a student qualifies
for special education. While it is certainly possible for a student with a transgender identity to
qualify for special education, it is incumbent that school psychologists and other practitioners
review a student's mental health status or other presenting disabilities within the context of
developmental history. For example, the rejection and violence that transgender people
63 Under the 2006 IDEA Part B regulations, 34 CFR section 300.8(c)(4)(i), "emotional disturbance" means a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics "over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational performance": A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors; B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers; C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances; D) A general pervasive