Toxic Torts: Science, Law, and the Possibility of...
[…] [C]ourts tend to assess separately the reliability of each component ratherthan assessing the reliability of the “totality of the evidence” including allrelevant clinical factors. In doing so, courts fail to take into account the complexinferential process that lies at the heart of clinical medical reasoning.159

156 See for example, Wright, Practical Reasoning, 104, and Wright, Critical Thinking, 206–217.157 McCormick on Evidence, 541–542, and The Federal Rules of Evidence, section 401 (“evi-

dence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to thedetermination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without theevidence”).

158 Two such examples are the neonatal mice studies suggesting that PCBs are cancer promotersutilized in General Elec. Co. v. Joiner and the rat studies in Allen v. Pennsylvania Engineeringsuggesting that ethylene oxide can cause cancer.