Towards an JULY 2020 Accessible · 2020-07-09 · Executive Summary ... and development of this...
[…] how well those best practices mitigate the prediction bias
and uncertainty that other program evaluations have en-
countered.
As an alternative to the tariffed on-bill programs imple-
mented in other states, California could introduce a new
program design that ties cost recovery to metered results,
conforming to CPUC’s Rulebook for Programs and Projects
Based on Normalized Metered Energy Consumption.74 This
approach is consistent with guidance from California As-
sembly Bill 802 (Williams 2015, Chapter 590, Statutes of
2015), which modifies California Public Utilities Code §
381.2(b) to “authorize electrical corporations or gas cor-
porations to provide financial incentives, rebates, techni-
cal assistance, and support to their customers to increase
the energy efficiency of existing buildings based on all
estimated energy savings and energy usage reductions,
taking into consideration the overall reduction in normal-
ized metered energy consumption as a measure of energy
savings.”
In such a metered savings approach, cost recovery for the
utility or its program sponsor would be tied to meter-based
savings estimates rather than a fixed charge that is 20 per-
cent lower than the estimated savings as described above.
To shield participants for performance risks while mitigat-