Toward a Less-Check Society - NDLScholarship
[…] 383 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 4-203, Comment384 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 4-203 states:

Subject to the provisions of Article 3 concerning conversion of instruments (Sec-tion 3-419) and the provisions of both Article 3 and this Article concerningrestrictive indorsements only a collecting bank's transferor can give instructionswhich affect the bank or constitute notice to it and a collecting bank is not liable toprior parties for any action taken pursuant to such instructions or in accordance withany agreement with its transferor.

385 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 4-203, Comment.386 UNIFOR COMMERCIAL CODE § 4-204.387 Clarke, supra note 371, at 113.388 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 4-207 states:

(1) Each customer or collecting bank who obtains payment or acceptance of anitem and each prior customer and collecting bank warrants to the payor bank or otherpayor who in good faith pays or acepts the item that

(a) he has a good title to the item or is authorized to obtain payment oracceptance on behalf of one who has a good title; and

(b) he has no knowledge that the signature of the maker or drawer is un-authorized, except that this warranty is not given by any customer orcollecting bank that is a holder in due course and acts in good faith'(i) to a maker with respect to the maker's own signature; or

[Vol. 47:1163] SURVEY 1239

NOTRE DAME LAWYER

would be generally applicable to the new payments mechanism with certainexceptions.