Toward a Less-Check Society - NDLScholarship
[…] Such treatment would more realisticallyreflect the development of the credit card as check substitute and would imposeno undue hardship upon the industry since current law requires that the cardissuer provide some sort of identification device (usually a signature panel) foreven limited liability to be imposed.28 All that the industry would have to do to

284 See generally Bergsten, Credit Cards - A Prelude to the Cashless Society, 8 B.C. IND.& CoM. L. REV. 485, 505-07 (1967).

285 See text accompanying notes 242-255 supra.286 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 3-404(1): "Any unauthorized signature is wholly in-

operative as that of the person whose name is signed unless he ratifies it or is precluded fromdenying it. .. ."

287 Comment, The Lost Credit Card: The Liability of the Parties, 30 ALBANY L. Rv. 79,88 '(1966).