Toward a Less-Check Society - NDLScholarship
[…] Accepting this rationale, one problem is foreseeable. If the bank were to

410 Address by John J. Clarke, supra note 53.411 Any conflict within this area could be resolved by looking to section 4-103 which pro-

vides that "the effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement . . ." Banksby agreement could rule out any oral stop payment orders.

412 UrMoasx COMMERCIAL CODE § 4-405, Comment 2.413 See text accompanying notes 364-69 supra.414 Clarke, supra note 371, at 115, 116.

SUR VEY

NOTRE DAME LAWYER[