Toward a Less-Check Society - NDLScholarship
[…] The overdraft, in effect, createsan implied promise on the customer's part to repay the bank if the overdraftarises.

If an item is drawn on a bank and the bank wrongfully dishonors it, thenunder section 4-402 it is liable to the customer for damages proximately causedby the wrongful dishonor of the item. It is obvious that in the new payments

400 Id.401 UNIFORMd COMMERCIAL CODE § 4-301(4), states:

An item is returned:(a) as to an item received through a clearing house, when it is delivered to the

presenting or last collecting bank or to the clearing house or is sent ordelivered in accordance with its rules; or

(b) in all other cases, when it is sent or delivered to the bank's customer ortransferor or pursuant to his instructions.

402 Clarke, supra note 371, at 114.403 UNxIFOR COMMERCIAL CODE § 4-303.404 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 4-303, Comment 1.405 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 4-303(1) (a)'(e).

SURIBVEY

NOTRE DAME LAWYER