Tourism ’ s Impacts on MA

download Tourism ’ s Impacts on MA

of 28

  • date post

    14-Jan-2016
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    20
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

description

Tourism ’ s Impacts on MA September, 2012. Todays topics. Tourist definition Visitation and Spending in MA 2011 Origins of domestic travelers to the Commonwealth What they do here, how they get here etc. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Transcript of Tourism ’ s Impacts on MA

  • Tourisms Impacts on MA

    September, 2012

  • Todays topics

    Tourist definitionVisitation and Spending in MA 2011Origins of domestic travelers to the CommonwealthWhat they do here, how they get here etc.International, Overseas and Canadian travelersAnalysis of Canadian visitation to MA 2010 How does 2012 look so far

  • A tourist is one who stays overnight in paid accommodations or who travels 50 or more miles one way from their home

  • Visitation to Massachusetts

    Sheet1

    Visitation Volume

    CY2010CY2011Primarily from.

    Domestic17.8 Millionup 8%19.2 MillionMassachusetts, New York, Connecticut

    Canada662 Kup 3%699 K (est.)Quebec and Ontario

    Overseas1.3 Millionup 10%1.4 MillionUK, Germany, China

    Total19.8 Million21.3 Million

  • BIG NUMBERS.

    Sheet1

    Economic Impact of Domestic and International Traveler to Massachusetts

    2010 and 2011 Preliminary Estimates

    Travel ExpendituresDomesticInternationalTotalDomesticInternationalTotalDomesticInternationalTotal

    2010201020102011p2011p2011p2011p/102011p/102011p/10

    ($ Millions)($ Millions)($ Millions)($ Millions)($ Millions)($ Millions)(Percent)(Percent)(Percent)

    Public Transportation$4,322.0$253.7$4,575.7$4,744.7$287.7$5,032.49.8%13.4%10.0%

    Auto Transportation1,952.629.51,982.02,240.734.62,275.314.8%17.4%14.8%

    Lodging2,728.3687.53,415.82,920.0775.73,695.67.0%12.8%8.2%

    Foodservice2,748.8395.13,143.82,906.1439.03,345.05.7%11.1%6.4%

    Ent & Recreation826.0171.0997.0869.2185.41,054.75.2%8.4%5.8%

    General Retail Trade897.2518.21,415.4939.1571.71,510.84.7%10.3%6.7%

    Total$13,475.0$2,054.9$15,529.9$14,619.8$2,294.0$16,913.88.5%11.6%8.9%

  • Tourism is several industries Comparison of percentage of dollars spent

  • Employment Generated by Spending

  • Tax Revenue Generated by Spending

  • Domestic expenditures by MA Counties

  • State and Local Rooms taxes by County

    Sheet1

    County State And Local Rooms Tax Collections (net)

    CountyFY2009FY2009FY2010FY2010FY2011FY2011FY2012FY2012

    StateLocalStateLocalStateLocalStateLocal

    Barnstable$10,574$8,718$9,763$8,173$12,408$10,348

    Berkshire$3,355$2,706$3,142$2,602$3,915$3,636

    Bristol$2,082$1,579$1,912$1,728$2,489$2,172

    Dukes$1,500$1,213$1,400$1,149$1,733$1,171

    Essex$5,091$4,122$4,677$4,431$6,216$5,887

    Franklin$360$261$363$333$441$377

    Hampden$2,748$2,209$2,605$2,146$3,316$2,197

    Hampshire$1,045$856$1,092$1,155$1,372$1,375

    Middlesex$23,150$19,076$20,569$21,125$20,931$27,504

    Nantucket$1,438$1,186$1,330$1,155$1,807$1,860

    Norfolk$6,214$5,080$5,523$5,537$7,406$7,512

    Plymouth$1,860$1,512$1,814$1,652$2,462$2,283

    Suffolk$45,390$37,511$43,360$47,797$41,067$60,132

    Worcester$4,651$3,786$4,019$3,423$4,838$4,827

    State Total$109,458$89,815$101,569$102,406$110,401$131,281$121,639$146,111

    Cnvntn Cntrs$51,500$50,700$56,903$62,068

    Total State$160,958$152,269$167,304$183,707

  • Origins of Domestic Visitors, 2011

  • Primary Purpose of Trip

  • Activities

  • Transportation Mode

  • Household Incomes (mean) of MA Visitors

    Sheet1

    TOTAL MA

    PercentagesVISITORSNew YorkMassachusettsNew EnglandMid Atlantic

  • Comparing activities by Destination from Origin DMA

    Sheet1

    DMA's Visited. Massachusetts

    OriginPortland/ AuburnNew YorkBostonProvidence- New BedfordAlbany Schenectady- TroyHartford & New HavenSpringfield- HolyokeNon-Key Mass DMA's

    DMA

    Visiting relatives23.3%24.5%24.7%20.4%15.1%22.8%25.1%28.2%

    Visiting friends16.8%15.1%17.2%14.7%15.2%12.7%24.3%20.5%

    Shopping4.3%18.4%12.9%8.8%17.6%14.0%20.8%18.2%

    Beach6.8%10.2%16.8%10.4%15.2%4.7%11.8%14.7%

    DMA's Visited ..Connecticut

    OriginPortland/ AuburnNew YorkBostonProvidence- New BedfordAlbany Schenectady- TroyHartford & New HavenSpringfield- HolyokeNon-Key Mass DMA's

    DMA

    Visiting relatives39.5%26.4%29.4%11.9%21.0%20.9%22.8%33.8%

    Visiting friends29.2%19.7%17.3%5.4%5.9%10.2%9.4%22.3%

    Casino/ Gaming21.2%19.6%26.9%31.2%20.5%16.7%47.4%6.4%

  • International Visitor origins, volume, market share

    Sheet1

    Overseas visitation to Massachusetts and the United States in CYs 2011 and 2010Calendar Year 2009 to Mass______________

    Calendar Year 2011 to Mass__Calendar Year 2010 to Mass__VISITORSHARE OF

    EST. VOLUMECOUNTRY

    VISITORSHARE OFVISITORSHARE OF(IN 000s)% changeMARKET% change

    EST. VOLUMECOUNTRYEST. VOLUMECOUNTRY

    (IN 000s)% changeMARKET(IN 000s)MARKET

    Residence1,2590.0%5.3%0.0%

    ALL OVERSEAS1,42210.1%5.1%1,2924.9%6810.0%5.9%0.0%

    6480.0%5.9%0.0%

    EUROPE7099.6%5.6%6475.4%

    WESTERN EUROPE68311.2%5.7%6145.4%1870.0%4.8%0.0%

    United Kingdom22217.5%5.8%1894.9%450.0%8.6%0.0%

    PROC (china)13975.9%12.8%799.9%1100.0%6.5%0.0%

    Germany120-0.8%6.6%1217.0%650.0%5.4%0.0%

    France69-1.4%4.6%705.2%690.0%9.5%0.0%

    Australia65-24.4%6.3%869.5%570.0%6.4%0.0%

    Brazil540.0%3.6%544.5%470.0%8.6%0.0%

    India508.7%7.5%467.0%350.0%4.7%0.0%

    South Korea502.0%4.4%494.4%380.0%1.3%0.0%

    Japan49-31.0%1.5%712.1%

    Italy33-19.5%6.1%414.9%210.0%3.5%0.0%

    ALL Overseas to U.S.27,8835.8%26,363

    6450.0%3.4%0.0%

    Canada6995.6%3.4%6623.4%

    est1,904

    Total International2,1211,954

    (Canada + Overseas)

    Source: Dept. of Commerce, OTTI

  • Canadian visitation to U.S. States

    Sheet1

    20102009

    VisitsShareVisitsShare

    Top 15 States1New York3,44617.3%1New York2,94616.4%

    Visited2Florida3,10215.5%2Florida2,64414.7%

    3Washington2,31111.6%3Washington2,05711.4%

    4California1,4517.3%4Michigan1,2937.2%

    5Michigan1,3967.0%5California1,2336.9%

    6Nevada1,3666.8%6Nevada1,2927.2%

    7Maine9004.5%7Maine8364.7%

    8PA8974.5%8PA7594.2%

    9Montana7473.7%9Vermont7414.1%

    10Vermont7233.6%10MA6453.6%

    11Nrth Dkta6863.4%11Nrth Dkta5863.3%

    12MA6623.3%12Montana5833.2%

    13Minnesota6513.3%13Ohio5573.1%

    14Arizona6503.3%14Arizona5573.1%

    15Virginia5732.9%15Virginia5533.1%

    Total top 15 states19,56198%17,28296%

  • Canadian visitation to U.S. and MA

    Sheet1

    Canadian Volume

    Calendar Years20102009

    (percentage change)

    Canadian Visits to US19,964,00017,977,000

    11.1%

    Canadian Visits to MA662,000645,000

    2.6%

    Quebec to U.S.3,401,0003,032,000

    12.2%

    Quebec to MA272,000310,000

    -12.3%

    Ontario to U.S.8,737,0008,051,000

    8.5%

    Ontario to MA242,000219,000

    10.5%

  • Where did they go????

    Sheet1

    Calendar Years20102009

    Quebec to MA272,000310,000

    -12.3%

    Quebec to New Hampshire235,000183,000

    28.4%

    Quebec to Pennsylvania144,00079,000

    82.3%

    Ontario to MA242,000219,000

    10.5%

    Ontario to New Hampshire131,000120,000

    9.2%

    Ontario to Pennsylvania664,000602,000

    10.3%

  • What did they do????

    Sheet1

    New Hampshire% increase from prior year

    Shopping360,00030%

    Sightseeing237,00030%

    Outdoor Activity/Sports171,00038%

    Historic Sites108,00027%

    Night Club62,00027%

    National/State Park139,00029%

  • Who were those guys

    Sheet1

    Visitor Profiles (Canada Only nothing from Provinces)

    (Percentage Change)

    United StatesMAN.H.

    Hotel/Motel18014

    Age 19 & under8740

    Age 20-546-933

    Age 55 +231713

    Quarter 19-1362

    Quarter 214623

    Quarter 311422

    Quarter 41085

    OTTI, STATS CANADA

  • How does MA look in CY2012

  • Massachusetts Lodging, CY2012 thru July

    Sheet1

    Calendar Year to Date thru July, 2012 vs. CYTD July, 2011

    SupplyOccupancyRoomRateDemandRevenue

    United States0.42.94.33.27.7

    Massachusetts0.32.72nd8.01st3.13rd11.31st

    New England0.42.15.72.58.3

    New Jersey1.51.32.92.75.7

    New York1.82.93.74.88.6

    Pennsylvania1.31.14.32.46.8

    8.24.2012

  • Rooms Revenue -28 day lag analysisJune 1September15%

    15 four week periods

    Chart1

    11.406343363712.21274102735.4728417496

    12.20944471079.04948512755.4006924533

    9.96238779776.56623012787.9170097502

    8.17068828696.765279339511.1035685631

    9.04686834726.984522757917.8793730684

    13.94997859687.47562983237.0354031133

    17.5307069276.03953898512.9961606713

    14.71339132416.24027493173.417295925

    9.15051447364.57906917485.5815414591

    11.78797584435.74911879977.6019290289

    10.8115585996.37297364079.3136375562

    7.93860767827.93860767827.9021339189

    7.93364677687.001644473210.0784845677

    5.87938374858.088187734813.9506881344

    6.77287817427.005045226412.0579617948

    Boston

    New York

    Philly

    Sheet1

    BostonNew YorkPhilly

    111.412.25.5

    212.29.05.4

    310.06.67.9

    48.26.811.1

    59.07.017.9

    613.97.57.0

    717.56.03.0

    814.76.23.4

    99.24.65.6

    1011.85.77.6

    1110.86.49.3

    127.97.97.9

    137.97.010.1

    145.98.114.0

    156.87.012.1

    OccADRRevPARRoom RevRoom AvailRoom SoldOccADRRevPARRoom RevRoom AvailRoom SoldOccADRRevPARRoom RevRoom AvailRoom Sold

    1.98.810.811.40.62.42.16.58.712.23.25.30.43.33.85.51.62.1

    11.59.811.512.20.72.20.64.85.49.03.44.1-0.23.83.65.41.71.6

    20.39.09.310.00.60.9-0.43.63.26.63.32.91.44.66.17.91.73.2

    3-0.17.57.48.20.70.60.13.63.76.83.03.11.67.69.311.11.73.3

    4-0.58.78.29.00.70.30.93.3