TORTS–MARYLAND UNIFORM CONTRIBUTION AMONG … · EMERSON R. JULIAN, JR., ET AL. Bell, C.J....
[…] Mercy’s liability was never adjudicated in the original medical malpractice action.

Although Dr. Julian apparently objected,7 the Spences voluntarily dismissed Mercy from the

case prior to trial, as they had agreed to do so in the Release.8 A jury returned a verdict of

10. Dismissal of Lawsuit: The [Spences] agree to executewithin 10 days of the receipt of the consideration noted herein,a Stipulation of Dismissal with prejudice in Case No. 24-C-05-001852, Circuit Court for Baltimore City, as to DefendantMercy Medical Center, Inc.

9 Section 11-108(b) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, MarylandCode (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), provides:

(b) Limitation on amount of damages established. – (1) In anyaction for damages for personal injury in which the cause ofaction arises on or after July 1, 1986, an award for noneconomicdamages may not exceed $350,000.(2) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (3)(ii) of this subsection,in any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful deathin which the cause of action arises on or after October 1, 1994,an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed $500,000.(ii) The limitation on noneconomic damages provided undersubparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall increase by $15,000 onOctober 1 of each year beginning on October 1, 1995. Theincreased amount shall apply to causes of action arising betweenOctober 1 of that year and September 30 of the following year,inclusive.(3) (i) The limitation established under paragraph (2) of thissubsection shall apply in a personal injury action to each directvictim of tortious conduct and all persons who claim injury byor through that victim.(ii) In a wrongful death action in which there are two or moreclaimants or beneficiaries, an award for noneconomic damagesmay not exceed 150% of the limitation established underparagraph (2) of this subsection, regardless of the number ofclaimants or beneficiaries who share in the award.

12

more than $8,000,000 against Dr. Julian, which was subsequently reduced to $2,186,342.50

pursuant to the statutory cap on non-economic damages;9 Dr. Julian satisfied the judgment

in full.

The two companion cases now under our review followed. In September 2009, Dr.

13