Torts - Government Immunity - The Intentional Torts ...
[…] nity for the alleged tort, the federal courts are without jurisdiction to hear the claim.Taylor v. United States, 513 F. Supp. 647, 649 (D.S.C. 1981).

The phrase "negligent or wrongful act" has been construed as covering morethan merely negligent conduct. Panella v. United States, 216 F.2d 622 (2d Cir.1954). The language "in accordance with the law of the place," requires that thealleged tort meet the elements of a tort cognizable under the appropriate state law tobe a valid claim. Boger, supra note 9, at 521.

12. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a)(1982). One of the most litigated exceptions concernsdiscretionary functions on the part of government officials. See id. This section ex-empts from liability the exercise or failure to exercise a "discretionary function orduty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether ornot the discretion involved be abused." Id For a general discussion of the "discre-tionary function" exception, see Comment, Federal Tort Claims Act." The Developmentand Appl'cation of the Discretionaty Function Exemption, 13 CUM. L. REv. 535 (1983).

13. See Scales v.