Torts - Government Immunity - The Intentional Torts ...
[…] United States, 451 F. Supp. 918 (E.D.N.Y. 1978)(plaintiff was negligently prescribed drug by team physician while a cadet playingfootball for the United States Air Force Academy at which time he would not beconsidered on active military duty; drug caused injury which manifested itself afterplaintiff had graduated and had become a member of the Air Force; Feres held not topreclude his claim).

30. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) (1982).31. Id. This section exempts from the government's waiver of immunity "[a]ny

claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prose-cution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference withcontract rights .. " Id. The legislative history of § 2680(h) has been described as"meagre." Panella v. United States, 216 F.2d 622 (2d Cir. 1954).