Torts - Federal Tort Claims Act - Section 2680(c) of the ...
[…] This prerequisite is satisfied when thefederal agency makes a final disposition of the claim, or fails to make such a disposi-tion within a six month period. Id The claim subsequently b'rought in federal courtmay not request relief for an amount in excess of that sought by administrative reme-dies unless the increased amount is based upon newly discovered evidence not reason-ably discoverable at the time of the original claim. Id § 2675(b).

The FFCA also contains substantive limitations. The FTCA expressly exceptsseveral classes of claims from the waiver of immunity. Id § 2680. The waiver alsoextends only to cases involving a loss caused by an employee of the government "act-ing within the scope of his office or employment" in situations in which "the UnitedStates, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the lawof the place where the act or omission occurred." Id. § 1346(b) (1976). There hasbeen some debate as to the proper construction of the "scope of employment" provi-sion. See, e.g., Frazier v.