Torts - Federal Tort Claims Act - Section 2680(c) of the ...
[…] See, e.g., Hatzlachh Sup-ply v. United States, 444 U.S. 460, 465 (1980); United States v. Minnesota Mut. Inv.Co., 271 U.S. 212, 217 (1926). An implied in fact contract is one which is "mani-fested by conduct." J. CALAMARI & J. PERILLO, THE LAW OF CONTRACTS §§ 1-12

3

O'Brien: Torts - Federal Tort Claims Act - Section 2680(c) of the FTCA Bar

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1983

Page 5: Torts - Federal Tort Claims Act - Section 2680(c) of the ...

VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28: p. 835

government liable in tort "in the same manner and to the same extent as aprivate individual under like circumstances."' 20 The FTCA's waiver of gov-