Torts C Outline
[…] Carpenter v. Double R Cattle 2. Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 (2006) defines an actionable nuisance as follows: Whatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action. Mills v. Kimbley3. A private nuisance may be asserted by those with property rights and privilege in respect to the use and enjoyment of the land affected, including possessor of the land Not one who is there only part time. No injunction Hot Rod Hill Motor Park v.