Torrens Title in North Carolina - Maybe a Hundred Years Is ...
[…] A registered owner may release the title from the Torrens

respects the rights of parties who, by proper pleadings, admit the petitioner's claim."Id. § 43-11(d). Where evidence opposing a petition sufficiently raises questions as to thelegal description of the land or whether the petitioner is the owner of the land, the opponenthas a right to submit the issues to a jury. Perry v. Morgan, 14 S.E.2d 46, 49 (N.C. 1941).

44. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 43-12 ("Every decree rendered as hereinbefore provided shallbind the land and bar all persons and corporations claiming title thereto or interest therein;quiet the title thereto, and shall be forever binding and conclusive upon and against allpersons and corporations, whether mentioned by name in the order of publication, orincluded under the general description, 'to whom it may concern'; and every such decree sorendered, or a duly certified copy thereof, as also the certificate of title issued thereon to theperson or corporation therein named as owner, or to any subsequent transferee or purchaser,shall be conclusive evidence that such person or corporation is the owner of the land thereindescribed, and no other evidence shall be required in any court of this State of his, her, or itsright or title thereto. It shall not be an exception to such conclusiveness that a person is aminor, is incompetent, or is under any disability ....

45. Id. §§ 43-13 to -14.46. Id. § 43-15.47. Id. § 43-18. Good faith purchasers for valuable consideration from the registered

owner take free of all claims not noted on the certificate. Id.48. Id. § 43-21 ("No title to nor right or interest in registered land in derogation of that