TOPIC: Marital Rights of Spouses - North Carolina RIGHTS OF SPOUSES.pdfa separation or divorce, ......
[…] Therefore, civil actions must be checked as part of the title examination. Property held as tenants by the entireties is presumed to be “marital” absent clear, cogent and convincing evidence otherwise. Such a high burden of proof has proven difficult to meet. Thompson v. Thompson, 93 N.C.App. 229, 377 S.E.2d 767 (1989). Quitclaim deeds between spouses do not take property outside the ambit of ED unless they are executed in compliance with G.S. 52-10. Beroth v. Beroth, 87 N.C.App. 93, 359 S.E.2d 512 (1987). However, under G.S. 50-20(d), “[b]efore, during or after marriage the parties may by written agreement, duly executed and acknowledged in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 52-10 and 52-10.1, or by a written agreement valid in the jurisdiction where executed, provide for distribution of the marital property or divisible property, or both, in a manner deemed by the parties to be equitable and the agreement shall be binding on the parties.” (See more detailed discussion under B. below.)

TOPIC: Marital Rights of Spouses Last Revised December 30, 2007 -- Page 8 of 32