TOPIC: Marital Rights of Spouses - North Carolina RIGHTS OF SPOUSES.pdfa separation or divorce, ......
[…] Harllee v. Harllee, 151 N.C. App. 40, 565 S.E.2d 678 (2002). In order to be recordable and clearly govern rights regarding real property, the agreement must be signed by both, after “fair and reasonable disclosure of properties and financial obligations” of each to the other and ultimately should be recorded in the office of the Register of Deeds of the county in which the property to be released is located. Under G.S. 52B-2, a “premarital agreement” is defined as “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.” Under G.S. 52B-3, it “must be in writing and signed by both parties. It is enforceable without consideration.” Under G.S. 52B-4(a):

“Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to [among other things]: (1) The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located; (2) The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property; (3) The disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;

Most importantly, under G.S. 52B-7, the agreement is not enforceable if a party objecting to the enforcement can prove: