TOPIC: Internal Auditors OFFICE: Auditor STATE: DATE: 02 ...€¦ · OFFICE: Auditor STATE: VT...
[…] They report to an independent audit committee. b. OIA could include all these functions – see their plan at the web site

referenced above. Oklahoma 1. Yes, at the individual agency level.

2. There is no overall state requirement for an internal audit function. However, there are a few agencies/entities within the state of Oklahoma that are required by statute to have an internal audit function. One example is our boards of regents responsible for the Oklahoma State System of Higher Education. They are required by 70 O.S.§3909.D to have a “sufficient number of internal auditors to meet the board’s fiduciary responsibilities”. In addition, there are multiple agencies within the state of Oklahoma that have an internal audit function on a voluntary basis.