TOP 10 PRACTICAL TIPS ON RESOLVING CONSTRUCTION CLAIMS
[…] contractor and request payment. When the general contractor states there is no

contractual privities (i.e. no obligation), then explain that the trust funds being held by the

general contractor are earmarked for the materials or services provided by the supplier or

subcontractor are intended to flow to the supplier or subcontractor. At this point, the

supplier can suggest that a joint check be issued made jointly payable to the contractor

and/or the subcontractor.

10. ONLY ASSERT LEGITIMATE CLAIMS: BE AWARE OF THE

FRAUDULENT LIEN STATUTE

Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, often referred to as the

fraudulent lien statute, provides as follows:

(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:

(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent

court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or

personal property or an interest in real or personal property;

(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal

effect as a court record or document of a court created by or

established under the constitution or laws of this state . . .

evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal

property or an interest in real or personal property. TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002 (Vernon 2002 and Supp.

2010) (emphasis added).

Page 21: TOP 10 PRACTICAL TIPS ON RESOLVING CONSTRUCTION CLAIMS

21

The potential damages for violation of this statute are the greater of $10,000, or the

actual damages caused by the violation, plus court costs, attorneys’ fees and even

exemplary damages in an amount determined by the court. Id.

However, a person claiming a lien under Chapter 53 of the Property Code is not

liable under the fraudulent lien statute for the making, presentation or use of a document

or other record in connection with the assertion of the claim, unless the claimant acts with

intent to defraud. Id. Thus, a Chapter 53 lien claimant will not be liable for filing a

fraudulent lien if the claimant merely made an inadvertent or good faith mistake or error in

the filing of a mechanic’s lien. From a practical perspective, this exception allows a