Tom Benson Reply Brief
[…] to grant Petitioner’s relief without considering whether her harm was irreparable.

Petitioner argues that its asserted injuries are by “definition irreparable

harm,” but fails to reference or consult the actual definition of irreparable harm — 

the unavailability of monetary damages. IRREPARABLE INJURY, Black’s Law

Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“An injury that cannot be adequately measured or

compensated by money”).  Petitioner’s  brief ignores the fact that damages are

available to remedy any harm caused by a trustee. See Tex. Prop. Code

§ 114.001(c) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is chargeable with any

damages resulting from such breach of trust.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 114.008(a)(3)

(any breach of trust may be remedied by “compelling the trustee to pay money or

Page 32: Tom Benson Reply Brief

7/18/2019 Tom Benson Reply Brief

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tom-benson-reply-brief 32/48

 

1884.1/565017 26

to restore property”).