Tom Benson Reply Brief
[…] Trustee’s discretion. 

Even assuming arguendo that the movement of $4.76 million in Trust

funds somehow caused harm to Lone Star, merely causing harm to a trust asset in

an exercise of business judgment is not a breach of duty. See Kennedy v. Briere,

45 Tex. 305, 308 (1876) (“If [a trustee] ‘acts strictly within the line of his duty,

does not exceed the limit of the discretion intrusted to him, and is guilty of no

fraud,--he cannot be held responsible for any loss which may occur to the trust

estate.’”); Tex. Prop. Code § 114.001 (“trustee is not liable to the beneficiary for a

loss or depreciation in value of the trust property or for a failure to make a profit

that does not result from a failure to perform the duties set forth in this subtitle or

from any other breach of trust”). It is the act itself— not the resulting harm — that

constitutes a breach of trust. Without some duty preventing Mr. Benson from

transferring personal assets and Trust assets out of Lone Star, there can be no

 breach of trust for that action.

e. 

Hostility alone does not justify removal.