Tom Benson Reply Brief
[…] Because nothing in the Trust alters or adds to the communication obligations

 between the trustee and beneficiaries, the duties codified in the Property Code

govern. See Tab H at 9 (“The trusts shall be administered by the Trustees in

accordance with the provisions of the Texas Trust Act, except the terms of this

instrument shall control when in conflict with the provisions of said Act.”). 

Page 19: Tom Benson Reply Brief

7/18/2019 Tom Benson Reply Brief

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tom-benson-reply-brief 19/48

 

1884.1/565017 13

Property Code § 113.151 — Demand for Accounting —outlines Petitioner’s

right to information about Trust assets. It provides that “[a] beneficiary by written

demand may request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written

statement of accounts covering all transactions since the last accounting or since

the creation of the trust, whichever is later.” Tex. Prop. Code § 113.151(a).

However, that obligation is not ongoing and unlimited, as “the trustee is not

obligated or required to account to the beneficiaries of a trust more frequently than

once every 12 months.”  Id. at § 113.151(a).

Petitioner has presented no evidence demonstrating that Mr. Benson violated

this duty by moving the Trust’s bookkeeper, Mary Polensky. There is no evidence

that Petitioner ever requested an accounting,3 so Mr. Benson was not obligated to

 provide one. Shannon v.