Tom Benson Reply Brief
[…] trust that has occurred or might occur.”  Tex. Prop. Code § 114.008(a). And even

that statute provides that a trustee may only be removed “as provided under

Section 113.082.” Thus, Petitioner must present evidence supporting each element

of § 113.082 to obtain preliminary relief.  Frequent Flyer Depot, Inc. v. Am.

 Airlines, Inc., 281 S.W.3d 215, 220 (Tex. App. — Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied)

(“A probable right of recovery is shown by alleging a cause of action and

 presenting evidence tending to sustain it.”).

Section 113.082(a)(1) provides that a trustee may be removed if “the trustee

materially violated or attempted to violate the terms of the trust and the violation or

attempted violation results in a material financial loss to the trust.” Tex. Prop.

Code § 113.082. Both requirements must be satisfied.

Page 13: Tom Benson Reply Brief

7/18/2019 Tom Benson Reply Brief

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tom-benson-reply-brief 13/48

 

1884.1/565017 7

Thus, to obtain a temporary injunction, Petitioner was required to present