TOC RBFL 2012 Vol - Boston University · unprecedented liquidity to many corners of the global...
[…] Opportunity 108th Cong. (2003) (statement of Cameron L. Cowan, Partner, Orrick, Herrington, and Sutcliffe, LLP) (“The first mortgage-backed securities arose from the secondary mortgage market in 1970. Investors had traded whole loans, or unsecuritized mortgages, for some time before the Government National Mortgage Association (GNMA), also call Ginnie Mae, guaranteed the first mortgage pass-through securities . . .”). 16 Id. 17 Id. 18 See 12 U.S.C. 1716 (2006) (establishing “secondary market facilities” to increase “the liquidity of mortgage investments and [improve] the distribution of investment capital available for residential mortgage financing”). 19 For further analysis of the federal government’s “guarantee,” see David Reiss, The Federal Government’s Implied Guarantee of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac’s Obligations: Uncle Sam Will Pick Up the Tab, 42 GA. L.