To Be Argued By: Time Requested: 15 minutes Appellate ...
[…] capricious, lacking support, or in violation of the Public Service Law.

Through all previous iterations of New York’s major electric generating

facility siting law, courts have consistently acknowledged the comprehensive and

exclusive jurisdiction of the Board over all matters relating to the issuance of a

certificate and the siting of major electric generating facilities (see, Matter of City of

New York v. TransGas Energy Servs. Corp., 34 AD3d 466, 469 [2006] [analyzing

pre-emption issues]; Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y. v. Town of Red Hook, 60

NY2d 99, 106 [1983]). PSL § 166(1)(j) affirms that municipalities seeking to enforce

“any local ordinance, law, resolution or other action or regulation otherwise

applicable” must do so through the Board. Here, Farmersville actively participated

in these proceedings from their beginning, completing two revisions to its local laws

addressing wind energy facilities before the close of the evidentiary record. The