Title: THE ART AND SCIENCE OF DRAFTING PROPERTY ...
[…] Drafting Property Conveyances 66

11

Page 24: Title: THE ART AND SCIENCE OF DRAFTING PROPERTY ...

Think Drafting for a Moment

• 58-2223. Same; unrecorded instrument valid only between parties having actual notice. No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the register of deeds for record.

Drafting Property Conveyances 67

Think Drafting for a Moment

• K.S.A. § 58-2209 indicates a conveyance may be "acknowledged or proved and certified in the manner prescribed by the uniform law on notarial acts .... "

• There are hundreds of notarial act certifications in the Kansas Statutes Annotated.

• Unless a statute expressly requires a particular form, use the following forms:

Drafting Property Conveyances 69

Think Drafting for a Moment

• K.S.A. § 53-509. Short forms.