Title: THE ART AND SCIENCE OF DRAFTING PROPERTY ...
[…] • This means popular alternatives to a current conveyance, such as a transfer­on-death deed, will not accomplish Dock's goals.

Drafting Property Conveyances 45

Think Client Goals for a Moment

• Joint tenancy is a fragile form of ownership.

• Can be destroyed on purpose, or by accident, by any owner.

• No guarantee the balance of the property will ultimately end up with the survivor of the three owners.

• Need to counsel all parties accordingly.

Dralling Property Conveyances 47

Think Drafting for a Moment

• K.S.A. § 58-2203. Indicates that the word "convey" by the grantor "shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his or her heirs and assigns .... "

• So, we have part of our first sentence: "Dock Hillard and Cheryl Hillard convey to Levi Pierce, Will Pierce, and Cody Pierce, .... "

Drafting Property Conveyances 44

Your Client and the Facts