TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] (d) THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN.—(1) Subchapter III of chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

Page 23: TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense and delay reduction plan. "478. Advisory groups. "479. Information on litigation management

PUBLIC LAW 101-650—DEC. 1, 1990 104 STAT. 5111

"§ 8440b. Claims Court judges "(a)(1) A judge of the United States Claims Court who is covered

by section 178 of title 28 may elect to contribute an amount of such individual's basic pay to the Thrift Savings Fund.

"(2) An election may be made under paragraph (1) only during a period provided under section 8432(b) for individuals subject to this chapter.

"Cb)(l) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provi­sions of this subchapter and subchapter VII shall apply with respect to Claims Court judges who make contributions to the Thrift Sav­ings Fund under subsection (a) of this section.