TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] "(2) If authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States, the judicial councils of 2 or more circuits may establish a joint bankruptcy appellate panel comprised of bankruptcy judges from the districts within the circuits for which such panel is established, to hear and determine, upon the consent of all the parties, appeals under subsection (a) of this section.".

SEC. 306. RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR CLAIMS COURT JUDGES.

(a) NEW RETIREMENT SYSTEM.—(1) Chapter 7 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

"§ 178. Retirement of judges of the Claims Court "(a) A judge of the United States Claims Court who retires from

office after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements, whether continuously or otherwise, of this subsection shall, subject to subsection (f), be entitled to receive, during the remainder of the judge's lifetime, an annuity equal to the salary payable to Claims Court judges in regular active service. The age and service require­ments for retirement under this subsection are as follows:

Page 18: TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense and delay reduction plan. "478. Advisory groups. "479. Information on litigation management

104 STAT. 5106 PUBLIC LAW 101-650—DEC. 1,1990

Years of "Attained Age: Service: