TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] (B) in clause (i) by striking out "article I" and inserting in lieu thereof "article 11".

(2) Paragraph (14)(C) of such section, as redesignated by subsection (cX2XD) of this section, is amended by striking out "subject to the complaint" and inserting in lieu thereof "subject of the complaint".

Page 36: TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense and delay reduction plan. "478. Advisory groups. "479. Information on litigation management

104 STAT. 5124 PUBLIC LAW 101-650—DEC. 1, 1990

SEC. 403. CONTEMPT POWER FOR CIRCUIT COUNCILS.

Section 332(d)(2) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In the case of failure to comply with an order made under this subsection or a subpoena issued under section 372(c) of this title, a judicial council or a special committee appointed under section 372(c)(4) of this title may in­stitute a contempt proceeding in any district court in which the judicial officer or employee of the circuit who fails to comply with the order made under this subsection shall be ordered to show cause before the court why he or she should not be held in contempt of court.".

SEC. 404. AMENDMENT TO OATH OF JUSTICES AND JUDGES.

Section 453 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out "according to the best of my abilities and understanding, agreeably to" and inserting "under". SEC. 405. AMENDMENT TO ETHICS IN GOVERNMENT ACT.