TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] (c) CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.—(1) Section 8331 of title 5, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (24); (B) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (25) and

inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (C) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(26) 'Claims Court judge' means a judge of the United States

Claims Court who is appointed under chapter 7 of title 28 or who has served under section 167 of the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982.".

(2) Section 8334 of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (A) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting "a Claims Court judge,"

after "Member,"; and (B) in subsection (c), by inserting at the end of the table the

following: "Claims Ck)urt Judge 21/2 August 1, 1920, to June 30, 1926.

31/2 July 1, 1926, to June 30, 1942. 5 July 1, 1942, to June 30, 1948. 6 July 1, 1948, to October 31, 1956.

6y2 November 1, 1956, to December 31, 1969.

7 January 1, 1970, to September 30, 1988. 8 After September 30, 1988.".

(3) Section 8336(k) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: