TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] (2) Section 8334(i) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a judge of the United States Claims Court who is covered by section 178 of title 28 shall not be subject to deductions and contributions to the Fund if the judge notifies the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts of an election of a retirement annuity under those provisions. Upon such an election, the judge shall be entitled to a lump-sum credit under section 8342(a) of this title.".

(3) Section 8402 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(g) A judge of the United States Claims Court who is covered by section 178 of title 28 shall be excluded from the operation of this chapter, other than subchapters III and VII of such chapter if the judge notifies the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts of an election of a retirement annuity under those provisions. Upon such election, the judge shall be entitled to a lump-sum credit under section 8424 of this title.".

5 use 8331 note. (f) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall apply to judges of, and senior judges in active service with, the United States Claims Court on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.