TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] "478. Advisory groups. "479. Information on litigation management

PUBLIC LAW 101-650—DEC. 1, 1990 104 STAT. 5121

"15. Appeals."

and inserting in lieu thereof "15. Inapplicability of thfe Act of State doctrine. "16. Appeals.".

(b) TITLE 28, UNITED STATES CODE.—Title 28, United States Code, is amended as follows:

(1) Section 332(f)(1) is amended by striking out "(5 U.S.C. 5316)" and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 5315 of title 5".

(2) Section 375(a)(1) is amended Ijy striking out "377 of title" and inserting in lieu thereof "377 of this title".

(3) Section 377 is amended— (A) in subsection (f) by striking out "any annuity to

which" and all that follows through the end of the subsec­tion and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(1) any annuity to which such judge or magistrate would otherwise have been entitled under subchapter III of chapter 83, or under chapter 84 (except for subchapters III and VII), of title 5, for service performed as such a judge or magistrate or otherwise;

"(2) an annuity or salary in senior status or retirement under section 371 or 372 of this title;

"(3) retired pay under section 7447 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or