TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] Section 104(b) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App. 104(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Whenever the Judicial Conference refers a name to the Attorney General under this subsection, the Judicial Conference also shall notify the judicial council of the circuit in which the named individ­ual serves of the referral.". SEC. 406. ADVISORY COMMITTEES FOR JUDICIAL DISCIPLINE RULES.

Section 2077(b) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence the following: "and, in the case of an advisory committee appointed by a court of appeals, of the rules of the judicial council of the circuit".

28 u s e 332 note. SEC. 407. EFFECTIVE DATE.

National Commission on Judicial Discipline and Removal Act. 28 u s e 372 note.

The amendments made by this subtitle shall take effect 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

Subtitle II—National Commission on Judicial Impeachment