TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] Upon such election, the judge shall be entitled to a lump-sum credit under section 8424 of this title.".

5 use 8331 note. (f) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall apply to judges of, and senior judges in active service with, the United States Claims Court on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 307. APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTOR AND DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.

Section 601 of title 28, United States Code, is amended in the second sentence by striking out "Supreme Court" and inserting in lieu thereof "Chief Justice of the United States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference".

SEC. 308. MAGISTRATES.

(a) CONSENT TO TRIAL IN CIVIL ACTIONS.—Section 636(c)(2) of title 28, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by striking out "their right to consent to the exercise o f and inserting in lieu thereof "the availability of a magistrate to exercise"; and