TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] (1) in paragraph (1) by striking out "$30" and inserting in lieu thereof "$40";

(2) in paragraph (2) by striking out "$5" and inserting in lieu thereof "$10"; and

(3) in par£igraph (3) by striking out "$5" and inserting in lieu thereof "$10".

SEC. 315. POWER OF SUPREME COURT TO DEFINE FINAL DECISION FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 1291 OF TITLE 28, UNITED STATES CODE.

Section 2072 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(c) Such rules may define when a ruling of a district court is final for the purposes of appeal under section 1291 of this title.".

SEC. 316. EXTENSION OF LIFE OF PAROLE COMMISSION. 18 USC 3551

For the purposes of section 235(b) of Public Law 98-473 as it "° ' relates to chapter 311 of title 18, United States Code, and the United States Parole Commission, each reference in such section to "five years" or a "five-year period" shall be deemed a reference to "ten years" or a "ten-year period", respectively.

SEC. 317. BANKRUPTCY ADMINISTRATOR PROGRAM.