TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] App.), as amended by the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, is amended— (1) by inserting "(a) LIMITATIONS.—" before the first sentence;

and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(Jb) SENIOR JUDGES TEACHING COMPENSATION.—Any compensation for teaching received by a senior judge (as designated under section 294(b) of title 28, United States Code) approved under subsection (aX5) of this section shall not be treated as outside earned income for the purpose of the limitation under section 501(a).".

SEC. 320. BIENNIAL CIRCUIT JUDICIAL CONFERENCE. The first paragraph of section 333 of title 28, United States Code,

is amended— (1) in the first sentence, by striking out "annually" and

inserting "biennially, and may summon annually,"; and (2) in the last sentence—

(A) by striking out "the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone,"; and