TITLE I—CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE AND DELAY REDUCTION · PDF fileModel civil justice expense...
[…] "478. Advisory groups. "479. Information on litigation management

104 STAT. 5122 PUBLIC LAW 101-650—DEC. 1, 1990

Spune and TITLE IV—JUDICIAL DISCIPLINE AND AcroTfm'"" JUDICIAL REMOVAL

28 u s e 1 note. SEC. 401. SHORT TITLE.

This title may be cited as the "Judicial Discipline and Removal Reform Act of 1990".

Subtitle I—Judicial Discipline

SEC. 402. AMENDMENTS TO JUDICIAL COUNCILS REFORM AND JUDICIAL CONDUCT AND DISABILITY ACT OF 1980.

(a) IDENTIFICATION OF COMPLAINTS BY CHIEF JUDGE.—Paragraph (1) of section 372(c) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In the interests of the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the-courts and on the basis of information available to the chief judge of the circuit, the chief judge may, by written order stating reasons therefor, identify a complaint for purposes of this subsection and thereby dispense with filing of a written complaint.".

(b) MEMBERSHIP OF SPECIAL INVESTIGATIVE COMMITTEES.—Para­graph (4) of section 372(c) of such title is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "A judge appointed to a special committee under this paragraph may continue to serve on that committee after becoming a senior judge or, in the case of the chief judge of the circuit, after his or her term as chief judge terminates under subsection (a)(3) or (c) of section 45 of this title. If a judge appointed to a committee under this paragraph dies, or retires from office under section 371(a) of this title, while serving on the committee, the chief judge of the circuit may appoint another circuit or district judge, as the case may be, to the committee.".

(c) PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF IMPEACHMENT RECOMMENDATION.—(1) Paragraph (8) of section 372(c) of such title is amended by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "Upon receipt of the deter­mination and record of proceedings in the House of Representatives, the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall make available to the public the determination and any reasons for the determination.".

(2) Paragraph (14) of such section is amended— (A) by striking out "All" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except

as provided in paragraph (8), all"; (B) by striking out "unless" and inserting in lieu thereof