TIMOTHY J. BOTTOMS IBLA 97-528 Decided September 1, 1999 · 2002-09-04 · TIMOTHY J. BOTTOMS IBLA...
[…] United States v. Aikins, 84 F.Supp. 260, 264 (S.D. Cal. 1949), aff'd sub nom. United States v. Livingston, 183 F.2d 192 (9th Cir. 1950). In this case, Atenwas clearly exercising the authority vested in the Federal Government in undertaking a metes and bounds survey of Tract38. Thus, the fact that Aten may not have been licensed by the State of California affords no basis for challenging theresultant survey. See Thom Seal, 132 IBLA at 247.

150 IBLA 215

IBLA 97-528

[2] We also reject Bottoms’ claims that inappropriate action was taken by BLM on his protest. The protest regulationat 43 C.F.R. § 4.450-2 provides: "Where the elements of a contest are not present, any objection raised by any person to anyaction proposed to be taken in any proceeding before the Bureau will be deemed to be a protest and such action thereonwill be taken as is deemed to be appropriate in the circumstances." (Emphasis added).