Thursday, February 21, 2019...Presiding: R. Elliott Tapp, Program Co-Chair; King & Spalding LLP,...
[…] Argan Inc., 540 F.3d 947

(9th Cir. 2008), holding that a stock purchase agreement survival clause that

purported to limit the survivability of representation and warranty claims was not

effective because the language of the survival clause was ambiguous. The court

made a rather strange argument that the one-year period in the survival clause was

the period when the breach had to occur and not when the action had to be filed.

C. State Statutory Limitations. Some state statutes present further

issues. For example, Florida Statutes Annotated § 95.03 voids a provision that

purports to shorten the applicable statute of limitations: “Any provision in a

contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract

may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of

limitations is void.” Florida practitioners tell the preparers of this paper that they

try to avoid this prohibition by including a requirement that notice be given within a

Chapter 1 60 of 121