Thor O. Emblem CSBN 141880 Tracy L. Emblem CSBN …...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18...
[…] 97-36 would be interpreted as a “vote” of approval to send the Revised Constitution

to the Southern California agency director for review and comments. (AR 93, ¶17).

Accordingly, the AS-IA failed to make reasonable inquiry into relevant factors and

failed to articulate a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.

“Tribal sovereignty is dependent on, and subordinate to...the Federal

Government.” California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202, 207

(1987). Under the broad authority in 25 U.S.C. Section 2, Congress has expressly

vested in the Bureau of Indian Affairs the authority for the “management of all Indian

affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.” Seminole Nation of Okla. v.

Norton, 223 F. Supp. 2d 122, 138 (D.D.C. 2002) (discussing Milam v. United States

Dept of Interior, 10 I.L.R. 3013, 3015 (1982)). “The Secretary of the Interior is

charged not only with the duty to protect the rights of the tribe, but also the rights of