THIS IS THE BEGINNING OF ADMINISTRATIVE FINE CASE # …> ui 3 in lO CM" lO oo CM Itl lU ^ a. oc a. g...
[…] Thus, any failure of Commission computers, servers, filing system or Commission-provided software of sufficient severity that it results in a respondent being unable to file, despite the respondent seeking assistance from the Commission's technical support personnel, is a

reasonably unforeseen circumstance beyond the respondent's control.

The second example in revised section 111.35(c)(2) is a "widespread disruption of information transmissions over the Internet not caused by any failure of the Commission's or respondent's computer systems or Internet service provider." This example covers circumstances in which technological problems at a third-party hub or information transfer location, rather than the Commission's or respondent's computer systems, caused widespread communication failures on the Internet that left the respondent unable to send, or the