This document, concerning walk-in coolers and walk-in freezers is … · 2016-12-28 · This...
[…] protection and national energy security that are not reflected in energy prices,
such as reduced emissions of air pollutants and greenhouse gases that impact
human health and global warming. DOE attempts to qualify some of the
external benefits through use of social cost of carbon values.
The Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (“OIRA”)
in the OMB has determined that the regulatory action in this document is a significant
regulatory action under section (3)(f) of Executive Order 12866. Accordingly, pursuant
to section 6(a)(3)(B) of the Order, DOE has provided to OIRA: (i) The text of the draft
regulatory action, together with a reasonably detailed description of the need for the
regulatory action and an explanation of how the regulatory action will meet that need;
and (ii) an assessment of the potential costs and benefits of the regulatory action,
including an explanation of the manner in which the regulatory action is consistent with a
statutory mandate. DOE has included these documents in the rulemaking record.
260
In addition, the Administrator of OIRA has determined that the regulatory action
is an “economically” significant regulatory action under section (3)(f)(1) of Executive